Linux Server Anomaly
Moderator: Wiz Feinberg
Linux Server Anomaly
If you've been following Feedback, you know that I upgraded the RAM in the server last night. The hardware upgrade went smoothly, but there was a glitch when I brought Linux back up - Apache didn't start!
I traced it down to the fact that there was no /var/log/httpd directory for Apache to write its logs. In fact, the entire /var/log directory disappeared!
I had done an orderly shutdown using 'halt' from Red Hat's XWindows login screen. After the system had totally stopped, I turned it off and pulled the plug to do the upgrade.
It's disturbing to have a directory totally disappear. Can anyone here with Unix/Linux experience tell me what I did wrong?
------------------
<img align=left src="http://b0b.com/Averybob.gif" width=64 height=81><small>
</small> -b0b- <small> quasar@b0b.com </small>
-System Administrator
I traced it down to the fact that there was no /var/log/httpd directory for Apache to write its logs. In fact, the entire /var/log directory disappeared!
I had done an orderly shutdown using 'halt' from Red Hat's XWindows login screen. After the system had totally stopped, I turned it off and pulled the plug to do the upgrade.
It's disturbing to have a directory totally disappear. Can anyone here with Unix/Linux experience tell me what I did wrong?
------------------
<img align=left src="http://b0b.com/Averybob.gif" width=64 height=81><small>
</small> -b0b- <small> quasar@b0b.com </small>
-System Administrator
- George Rozak
- Posts: 591
- Joined: 26 Feb 2000 1:01 am
- Location: Braidwood, Illinois USA
I don't use the XWindows system, so I always shut down from the command prompt using the following command as root:
shutdown -h now
You might try doing it that way next time & see what happens. You'll get a message telling you it's OK to power the system down. I'm only guessing, but maybe the missing directory was cached to RAM & somehow didn't get written back to the hard drive when you executed the halt command from XWindows.
shutdown -h now
You might try doing it that way next time & see what happens. You'll get a message telling you it's OK to power the system down. I'm only guessing, but maybe the missing directory was cached to RAM & somehow didn't get written back to the hard drive when you executed the halt command from XWindows.
- Ernie Renn
- Posts: 3457
- Joined: 4 Aug 1998 11:00 pm
- Location: Brainerd, Minnesota USA
- Contact:
b0b;
Try going here: Tech-TV Website
There is a whole bunch of Linux information and links there.
I don't know anything about Linux, but they do.
Good luck!
I just had to edit the link. HTML didn't work. It's now in UBB code. Please double check that the HTML is on. Thanks!
------------------
My best,
Ernie
The Official Buddy Emmons Website
www.buddyemmons.com<FONT SIZE=1 COLOR="#8e236b"><p align=CENTER>[This message was edited by Ernie Renn on 14 December 2000 at 11:31 AM.]</p></FONT>
Try going here: Tech-TV Website
There is a whole bunch of Linux information and links there.
I don't know anything about Linux, but they do.
Good luck!
I just had to edit the link. HTML didn't work. It's now in UBB code. Please double check that the HTML is on. Thanks!
------------------
My best,
Ernie
The Official Buddy Emmons Website
www.buddyemmons.com<FONT SIZE=1 COLOR="#8e236b"><p align=CENTER>[This message was edited by Ernie Renn on 14 December 2000 at 11:31 AM.]</p></FONT>
-
- Posts: 245
- Joined: 4 May 2000 12:01 am
- Location: Columbia, MD, USA
b0b,
Running[/b] without first syncing the file system can be dangerous. The old school method is -
<B><BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica">code:</font><HR><pre>
# sync
# sync
# halt
</pre><HR></BLOCKQUOTE></B>
The two[/b] commands synchronize the file system, but I believe Linux now supports
<B><BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica">code:</font><HR><pre>
# shutdown now
</pre><HR></BLOCKQUOTE></B>
which does your file system synchronization plus a lot of other housekeeping for you. Do a
<B><BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica">code:</font><HR><pre>
# man shutdown
</pre><HR></BLOCKQUOTE></B>
and see what ya get! I hope that helps.
Cheers
------------------
Robert Hicks - Fessenden S12U
Home Page: http://www.members.home.net/tonejunkie
Email: rhhicks@home.com
<FONT SIZE=1 COLOR="#8e236b"><p align=CENTER>[This message was edited by ToneJunkie on 14 December 2000 at 04:27 PM]</p><p align=CENTER>[due to some embarrassing spelling issues]</p><FONT SIZE=1 COLOR="#8e236b"><p align=CENTER>[This message was edited by ToneJunkie on 14 December 2000 at 04:45 PM.]</p></FONT>
Running
Code: Select all
# halt
<B><BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica">code:</font><HR><pre>
# sync
# sync
# halt
</pre><HR></BLOCKQUOTE></B>
The two
Code: Select all
# sync
<B><BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica">code:</font><HR><pre>
# shutdown now
</pre><HR></BLOCKQUOTE></B>
which does your file system synchronization plus a lot of other housekeeping for you. Do a
<B><BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica">code:</font><HR><pre>
# man shutdown
</pre><HR></BLOCKQUOTE></B>
and see what ya get! I hope that helps.
Cheers
------------------
Robert Hicks - Fessenden S12U
Home Page: http://www.members.home.net/tonejunkie
Email: rhhicks@home.com
<FONT SIZE=1 COLOR="#8e236b"><p align=CENTER>[This message was edited by ToneJunkie on 14 December 2000 at 04:27 PM]</p><p align=CENTER>[due to some embarrassing spelling issues]</p><FONT SIZE=1 COLOR="#8e236b"><p align=CENTER>[This message was edited by ToneJunkie on 14 December 2000 at 04:45 PM.]</p></FONT>
- Bill Llewellyn
- Posts: 1921
- Joined: 6 Jul 1999 12:01 am
- Location: San Jose, CA
- Contact:
I actually can no longer get the system to come up properly in text mode. When I configure it to do that, I can't log in. I have the login prompt, but any user name I enter just clears the screen and redisplays the prompt. At one point I typed 'reboot' at the login prompt and got the following message:
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica">code:</font><HR><pre>
Unable to load interpreter /lib/ld-linux.so.2
INIT: Id "1" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
</pre><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Needless to say, this was pretty disturbing. The server was up and running, though. I connected via the Linuxconf port and changed the boot mode back to Graphics.
Another symptom of this strange state is that I can no longer telnet into the server. I get the ID message and then it immediately terminates the connection.
This is bad, very bad. I don't have a backup system yet (no tape drive), and I'm getting pretty nervous about screwing things up. Maybe I can get a tape drive this weekend, go offline, backup the whole disk, and then try to troubleshoot it.
------------------
<img align=left src="http://b0b.com/Averybob.gif" width=64 height=81><small>
</small> -b0b- <small> quasar@b0b.com </small>
-System Administrator
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica">code:</font><HR><pre>
Unable to load interpreter /lib/ld-linux.so.2
INIT: Id "1" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
</pre><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Needless to say, this was pretty disturbing. The server was up and running, though. I connected via the Linuxconf port and changed the boot mode back to Graphics.
Another symptom of this strange state is that I can no longer telnet into the server. I get the ID message and then it immediately terminates the connection.
This is bad, very bad. I don't have a backup system yet (no tape drive), and I'm getting pretty nervous about screwing things up. Maybe I can get a tape drive this weekend, go offline, backup the whole disk, and then try to troubleshoot it.
------------------
<img align=left src="http://b0b.com/Averybob.gif" width=64 height=81><small>
</small> -b0b- <small> quasar@b0b.com </small>
-System Administrator
- George Rozak
- Posts: 591
- Joined: 26 Feb 2000 1:01 am
- Location: Braidwood, Illinois USA
Just a thought b0b, but do you have a LILO boot disk that you could try, or can you create one from within XWindows? You might give that a shot. It should automatically mount your partitions & allow you to log in as root from the command prompt.
I'm afraid I'm not familiar enough with Red Hat & XWindows to be of much help, but the symptoms that you're seeing sure sound strange. I agree that it would probably be a pretty good idea to do a backup before you go much further.
I'm afraid I'm not familiar enough with Red Hat & XWindows to be of much help, but the symptoms that you're seeing sure sound strange. I agree that it would probably be a pretty good idea to do a backup before you go much further.
-
- Posts: 245
- Joined: 4 May 2000 12:01 am
- Location: Columbia, MD, USA
b0b,
If I had to guess, it looks like the shared object file or its filesystem inode was damaged somehow. Can you copy the /lib/ld-linux.so.2 shared object file from CD to your hard drive and reboot? If that doesn't do it for you, you may be looking at reinstalling Linux. You can try
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica">code:</font><HR><pre><B>
# fsck
</pre><HR></BLOCKQUOTE></B>
to run a check on the file system. It will identify any damaged inodes and the associated files. Be sure to do a
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica">code:</font><HR><pre><B>
# man fsck
</pre><HR></BLOCKQUOTE></B>
before you head down that path; the fsck command is very powerful.
Good luck!
------------------
Robert Hicks - Fessenden S12U
Home Page: http://www.members.home.net/tonejunkie
Email: rhhicks@home.com
If I had to guess, it looks like the shared object file or its filesystem inode was damaged somehow. Can you copy the /lib/ld-linux.so.2 shared object file from CD to your hard drive and reboot? If that doesn't do it for you, you may be looking at reinstalling Linux. You can try
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica">code:</font><HR><pre><B>
# fsck
</pre><HR></BLOCKQUOTE></B>
to run a check on the file system. It will identify any damaged inodes and the associated files. Be sure to do a
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica">code:</font><HR><pre><B>
# man fsck
</pre><HR></BLOCKQUOTE></B>
before you head down that path; the fsck command is very powerful.
Good luck!
------------------
Robert Hicks - Fessenden S12U
Home Page: http://www.members.home.net/tonejunkie
Email: rhhicks@home.com
-
- Posts: 21192
- Joined: 16 Feb 1999 1:01 am
- Location: Glen Burnie, Md. U.S.A.